KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

reload or swap exercise

Spanish translation: abajo


21:00 Oct 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / stock options
English term or phrase: reload or swap exercise
shares used in a reload or swap exercise
Elena Valdehita
Spain
Spanish translation:abajo
Explanation:
I found the definition of reload or swap exercise of stock options but the translation will be a mouthful. Here is the definition (and the reference to the site where I found it):

Reload Stock Option
A replacement stock option granted by some companies to optionees upon a stock swap. The number of reload shares granted is equal to the number of shares delivered to exercise the option plus, in some cases, any shares withheld for tax withholding obligations. The exercise price of the new option is the current market price. The option generally expires on the same date that the original option would have.

http://www.duke.edu/~charvey/Classes/wpg/bfglosr.htm
------------
Example:
Employee A has option to buy 100 shares of the Compnay's stock at $ 10 per share. Stock goes to $ 50. Employee exercises the options and gets: (a) 100 shares (and, presumably, sells them cashing the $ 40 diferential) and option to buy, again, 100 shares but now at $ 50 (the market price at the time of the exercise ofthe option). Thus, there is a swap (option at low strike price for shares and option at a higher strike price) and a reload (of the option held by the employee).

Translation? Hm. I would go for "ejercicio de opciones por intercambio y recarga," i.e., literal. Otherwise, the long translation/explanation: "ejercicio de opciones por intercambio por acciones y opciones de mas alto precio de ejercicio" o "ejercicio de opciones por intercambio por acciones y opciones de precio de ejercicio igual al precio del mercado de la accion."
Selected response from:

Luis Arri Cibils
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your suggestions and impressive research!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4abajo
Luis Arri Cibils
1intercambiar; efectuar una operación de swap; efectuar un swap; convertir
María del Carmen Cerda


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
intercambiar; efectuar una operación de swap; efectuar un swap; convertir


Explanation:
reload or swap exercise
No encontré reload pero encontré to swap : To carry out a swap transaction.
Other related terms: intercambio de monedas, crédito recíproco, conversión, pase financiero

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abajo


Explanation:
I found the definition of reload or swap exercise of stock options but the translation will be a mouthful. Here is the definition (and the reference to the site where I found it):

Reload Stock Option
A replacement stock option granted by some companies to optionees upon a stock swap. The number of reload shares granted is equal to the number of shares delivered to exercise the option plus, in some cases, any shares withheld for tax withholding obligations. The exercise price of the new option is the current market price. The option generally expires on the same date that the original option would have.

http://www.duke.edu/~charvey/Classes/wpg/bfglosr.htm
------------
Example:
Employee A has option to buy 100 shares of the Compnay's stock at $ 10 per share. Stock goes to $ 50. Employee exercises the options and gets: (a) 100 shares (and, presumably, sells them cashing the $ 40 diferential) and option to buy, again, 100 shares but now at $ 50 (the market price at the time of the exercise ofthe option). Thus, there is a swap (option at low strike price for shares and option at a higher strike price) and a reload (of the option held by the employee).

Translation? Hm. I would go for "ejercicio de opciones por intercambio y recarga," i.e., literal. Otherwise, the long translation/explanation: "ejercicio de opciones por intercambio por acciones y opciones de mas alto precio de ejercicio" o "ejercicio de opciones por intercambio por acciones y opciones de precio de ejercicio igual al precio del mercado de la accion."

Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your suggestions and impressive research!