KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

hedged back into

Spanish translation: refugiado de nuevo en


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hedged back into
Spanish translation:refugiado de nuevo en
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

09:21 Oct 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: hedged back into
Against this backdrop, the European high yield market, hedged back into sterling, returned -6.7% for the quarter.
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
buscó refugio de nuevo en..
Explanation:
...según creo


hedge [hd]
n.

2. a barrier or protection against something.
3. the act or a method of reducing the risk of financial loss on an investment, bet, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 11:07:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, me comí la coma, el verbo en participio: \"refugiado\"
Selected response from:

Miquel
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda! Puntúo al primero que me ha dado la versión más próxima a la del resto.

Carmen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...se protegió...Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
5se cubrió, se protegió, compensó, se resguardó, redujo sus riesgos...
MikeGarcia
3 +1buscó refugio de nuevo en..
Miquel
4 -1el mercado productivo se protegió volviendo a la libra esterlina
elizabetta
2 +1convertidoIlonaT


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convertido


Explanation:
convertido a libras esterlinas

IlonaT
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min
  -> Gracias, albertov

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buscó refugio de nuevo en..


Explanation:
...según creo


hedge [hd]
n.

2. a barrier or protection against something.
3. the act or a method of reducing the risk of financial loss on an investment, bet, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 11:07:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, me comí la coma, el verbo en participio: \"refugiado\"

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda! Puntúo al primero que me ha dado la versión más próxima a la del resto.

Carmen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: "que volvió a refugiarse en la libra"
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
el mercado productivo se protegió volviendo a la libra esterlina


Explanation:
o compensó con la vuelta a la libra...

elizabetta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  nimrodtran: no es el mercado productivo, sino el mercado de alta rentabilidad...
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...se protegió...


Explanation:
…el mercado europeo de alto rendimiento se protegió contra variaciones cambiarias volviendo a la libra esterlina…

Suerte

Manuel
mcedenoberrueta@cedenocarpio.com

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
53 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se cubrió, se protegió, compensó, se resguardó, redujo sus riesgos...


Explanation:
Make your choice!!!!


    Lawyer.30 years as an International Banker.- Own experience.-
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733