KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

career stake

Spanish translation: [here:] interés profesional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:career stake
Spanish translation:[here:] interés profesional
Entered by: urst

08:58 Oct 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Product development
English term or phrase: career stake
Decision makers can rarely undertake independent, detailed analysis of every proposal and often rely on informal risk evaluation, driven as much by the knowledge that the proposal's sponsors have a career statke in the product's success than by trust in the underlying business models.
Zez
interés profesional
Explanation:
...que los proponentes tienen interés profesional en el éxito del producto...

una opción

saludos
Selected response from:

urst
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Urst and Nimrodtram!
Zezé
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5un interés de prosperidad / supervivencia profesionalRefugio
3 +2interés profesional
urst


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interés profesional


Explanation:
...que los proponentes tienen interés profesional en el éxito del producto...

una opción

saludos

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Thank you Urst and Nimrodtram!
Zezé

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: MB! urst se tiene poca confidence, y no debería ser así.
2 hrs
  -> gracias pues

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un interés de prosperidad / supervivencia profesional


Explanation:
A little more explicit. Not just professional pride, but a tangible stake in the outcome.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313