KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

OEM

Spanish translation: fabricante de equipos originales (OEM)


09:18 Oct 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT
English term or phrase: OEM
In this business case, the company currently generates most of its revenues from industrial wireless devices for inventory control sold on an OEM basis.
Zez
Spanish translation:fabricante de equipos originales (OEM)
Explanation:
Yo lo he visto traducido así y con las siglas entre paréntesis.
Selected response from:

Pilar García-Romeu
Grading comment
Thank you Pilar!
Joe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6fabricante de equipos originales (OEM)
Pilar García-Romeu
5 +2Original Equipment Manufacturer
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Original Equipment Manufacturer


Explanation:
...I've never seen it translated. Just used as is.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María del Carmen Cerda
5 mins
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Raúl Waldman
10 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fabricante de equipos originales (OEM)


Explanation:
Yo lo he visto traducido así y con las siglas entre paréntesis.

Pilar García-Romeu
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
Thank you Pilar!
Joe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
4 mins

agree  Begoña Yañez
53 mins

agree  nimrodtran: así es, efectivamente, en "Microsoftés" básico
3 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno
3 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
4 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali
21 hrs