KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

scarcity premium

Spanish translation: prima por deficiencias en la construcción de la vivienda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scarcity premium
Spanish translation:prima por deficiencias en la construcción de la vivienda
Entered by: Egmont

19:23 Oct 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: scarcity premium
Impediments to efficient housing supply involve much more than construction
inefficiencies. In many developing countries, infrastructure provision is carried out by the public sector and is not responsive to demand Serviced land ready for development often commands
a scarcity premium well above the cost of providing infrastructure.
Dragoman99
prima por deficiencias
Explanation:
La que se abona como compensación o indemnización por fallos o deficiencias en las edificaciones...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 18:46:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tí, por tu decisión, y hasta otra...
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sobreprecio por escasez
Luis Arri Cibils
4prima por deficiencias
Egmont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prima por deficiencias


Explanation:
La que se abona como compensación o indemnización por fallos o deficiencias en las edificaciones...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 18:46:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tí, por tu decisión, y hasta otra...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.map.es
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.:-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sobreprecio por escasez


Explanation:
DRAE:

sobreprecio.
1. m. Recargo en el precio ordinario.

La tierra ya provista de servicios y lista para ser desarrollada comanda un sobreprecio por escasez

Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IlonaT
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.