KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

to line up

Spanish translation: Puedes escoger...


17:03 Oct 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to line up
Line up advoctaes to use the skills your employee is developing.
lifo
Spanish translation:Puedes escoger...
Explanation:
...una de estas:

* Conseguir
* Alinear
* Juntar
* Recoger
* Convocar
* Escoger
* Reclutar
* Poner en línea
* Hacer coincidir

Emilio/PERU
Selected response from:

Emilio Gironda
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Puedes escoger...
Emilio Gironda
5 +1Reclutar
María del Carmen Cerda
4 +2Conseguir
Patricia Posadas
4CONVOCAR
Andrea Ali


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Conseguir


Explanation:
Lo entiendo en el sentido 2. de los usos transitivos que aparecen en la definición del Merriam Webster:

Main Entry: line up
Date: 1864
intransitive senses
1 : to assume an orderly linear arrangement <line up for inspection>
2 : to align oneself <he lined up with the liberals against the bill>
transitive senses
1 : to put into alignment
2 : to arrange for <line up support for a candidate>

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: Me parece acertado
34 mins

agree  Egmont
52 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reclutar


Explanation:
REclute partidarios...

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabita
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CONVOCAR


Explanation:
o si el contexto lo permite: SE CONVOCAN...

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 854

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Puedes escoger...


Explanation:
...una de estas:

* Conseguir
* Alinear
* Juntar
* Recoger
* Convocar
* Escoger
* Reclutar
* Poner en línea
* Hacer coincidir

Emilio/PERU

Emilio Gironda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day21 hrs