KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

in focus

Spanish translation: enfocado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in focus
Spanish translation:enfocado
Entered by: Ruth García

18:55 Oct 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: in focus
statistics in focus

No sé cómo traducir exactamente la expresión "in focus". ¿Alguien puede ayudarme? Gracias
Ruth García
Spain
Estadisticas enfocadas
Explanation:
Esta es la traduccion; para saber el significado completo, necesitaria mas contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 19:09:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como titulo, podria ser \"Enfocandose en las Estadisticas\":

http://europa.eu.int/comm/eurostat/Public/datashop/print-cat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 19:12:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example of how the phrase could be used:

Statistics in Society publishes original papers whose primary appeal lies in their subject-matter rather than in their technical statistical content, to encourage clear statistical thinking on issues of importance to society. The journal\'s particular focus is on statistics as applied to social issues, and this is interpreted broadly to include all disciplines which take people as their subject-matter. Thus education, sociology, medicine, psychology, the law, demography, government and politics, economics and social geography all fall within its remit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 19:16:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra posibilidad: analisis de las estadisticas con enfoque en sectores o metodos especificos.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Estadisticas enfocadasRefugio
5Hablemos de
Pablo Fdez. Moriano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Estadisticas enfocadas


Explanation:
Esta es la traduccion; para saber el significado completo, necesitaria mas contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 19:09:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como titulo, podria ser \"Enfocandose en las Estadisticas\":

http://europa.eu.int/comm/eurostat/Public/datashop/print-cat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 19:12:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example of how the phrase could be used:

Statistics in Society publishes original papers whose primary appeal lies in their subject-matter rather than in their technical statistical content, to encourage clear statistical thinking on issues of importance to society. The journal\'s particular focus is on statistics as applied to social issues, and this is interpreted broadly to include all disciplines which take people as their subject-matter. Thus education, sociology, medicine, psychology, the law, demography, government and politics, economics and social geography all fall within its remit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 19:16:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra posibilidad: analisis de las estadisticas con enfoque en sectores o metodos especificos.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US): Se me ocurrió lo mismo, pero se necesita más contexto.
5 mins
  -> De acuerdo. Gracias, suestru.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hablemos de


Explanation:
Según el contexto, creo que habría muchas opciones. Si es un título, se me ocurre "Hablemos de estadística", pero ya digo que sería muy valioso saber el contexto.

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133