KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

write-off

Spanish translation: contabilizar como pérdida


15:31 Oct 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: write-off
On Sept. 18, the company said third-quarter profits would fall as much as 84% short of estimates, to $58 million, due to slowing client spending and write-offs from problem contracts.
josper
Spanish translation:contabilizar como pérdida
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Nitza Ramos
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7mandar a pérdida/eliminar deudas incobrables de los libros contables/dar de baja en los libros conta
MikeGarcia
4 +5contabilizar como pérdida
Nitza Ramos
4amortizar / amortización
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amortizar / amortización


Explanation:
suerte!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
contabilizar como pérdida


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 437
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
2 mins
  -> Gracias Lila

agree  Ana Cicconi: o asignar a pérdida
7 mins
  -> Gracias Ana

agree  MikeGarcia: Agrego mi versión.-
11 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  Maria Riegger
47 mins
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: En Chile decimos "Castigo Contable". Significa contabilizar como pérdida una deuda incobrable.
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mandar a pérdida/eliminar deudas incobrables de los libros contables/dar de baja en los libros conta


Explanation:
...bles/cancelar con cargo a las utilidades / beneficios.-"
Todo esto es válido,dado el contexto yo me inclinaría por"castigar utilidades a causa de problemas contractuales con terceros" como traducción específica.


    Lawyer.30 years as an International Banker.- Own experience.-
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guillermina Canale
5 mins
  -> Gracias,Gui.-

agree  Pablo Tarantino
18 mins
  -> Gracias,PABLO.-

agree  Nitza Ramos
32 mins
  -> Gracias,Nitza.-

agree  claudia bagnardi
37 mins
  -> Gracias,Clau.-

agree  Ana Cicconi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias,Ana.-

agree  Aurora Humarán: en resumen "incobrables"... Au
5 hrs
  -> Sí,querida. Gracias,Auh.

agree  Michael Ring
16 hrs
  -> Thanks,Michael.-