KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

combined time off (CTO)

Spanish translation: licencia por motivos particulares/ personales/ licencia combinada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:combined time off (CTO)
Spanish translation:licencia por motivos particulares/ personales/ licencia combinada
Entered by: mónica alfonso

16:06 Dec 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / employee handbook
English term or phrase: combined time off (CTO)
Combined Time Off (CTO)

Combined Time Off (CTO) is another option for vacation, sick time, or personal time away from work. Petalon offers a specific number of days in which the employee may chose to use for his or her own reasons. This program lets the employee decide on whether they would like to use CTO in place of a sick day, vacation day or other days he or she may need for personal time.
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
licencia por motivos particulares/ personales
Explanation:
La traduccióon literal sería 'licencia combinada', pero la expresión que aporto arriba es la que se usa en Argentina.
Suerte
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1licencia por motivos particulares/ personales
mónica alfonso
5permiso combinado / licencia combinadaRefugio
4moscososxxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moscosos


Explanation:
Así se llaman en España, aunque esto solo se aplica a los funcionarios públicos

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
licencia por motivos particulares/ personales


Explanation:
La traduccióon literal sería 'licencia combinada', pero la expresión que aporto arriba es la que se usa en Argentina.
Suerte

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
13 hrs
  -> Gracias. Ramón

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permiso combinado / licencia combinada


Explanation:
The term does not have to be self-explanatory (as it is not in English), since the explanation follows.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 23:01:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is really a different concept from lumping extra sick leave or vacation time under personal leave. It means the employee may shape time off to his/her own needs, and gives more flexibility and autonomy.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313