KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

broker dealer brokerage

Spanish translation: ...agente / corredor de bolsa... ...intermediario... ...Comisión de / por corretaje...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:broker dealer brokerage
Spanish translation:...agente / corredor de bolsa... ...intermediario... ...Comisión de / por corretaje...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

23:02 Dec 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / financial services - financial engineering
English term or phrase: broker dealer brokerage
Es una de las clases para registrar marcas de servicios y figuran los siguientes: "...brokerage services in the field of commodities, namely, futures and options brokerage, broker dealer brokerage, cash foreign exchange brokerage, namely, over the counter and swap transaction; and financial and risk management services."
MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
...agente / corredor de bolsa... ...intermediario... ...Comisión de / por corretaje...
Explanation:
HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3...agente / corredor de bolsa... ...intermediario... ...Comisión de / por corretaje...
Ramón Solá
5 -1mediación entre cliente (instead of operador or dealer) y broker (instead of intermediario)
moken
5 -1broker: agente de bolsa; dealer: agente de bolsa por cuenta propia; brokerage: comisión, corretaje.José Antonio V.
4Comisión/Corretaje del agente/corredor de bolsaSonsoles Arroyo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comisión/Corretaje del agente/corredor de bolsa


Explanation:
Corretaje = comisión de intermediación, honorarios por gestión.
Mejor dejarlo como comisión (para evitar cacofonías con corredores).
Dicc. de términos económicos, Alcaraz y Hughes.

Sonsoles Arroyo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...agente / corredor de bolsa... ...intermediario... ...Comisión de / por corretaje...


Explanation:
HTH...


    EXP.
Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, EDLING. Feliz Año Nuevo

agree  Egmont
12 hrs

agree  Francisco Leal
22 hrs

agree  xxxCirera Marti
2 days1 hr

disagree  moken: por las razones que figuran más adelante
2 days10 hrs

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
broker: agente de bolsa; dealer: agente de bolsa por cuenta propia; brokerage: comisión, corretaje.


Explanation:
Dicc., Ed. Pirámide.

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  moken: en desacuarde con los tres. en este caso no es agente de bolsa
5 hrs

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mediación entre cliente (instead of operador or dealer) y broker (instead of intermediario)


Explanation:
hi marcela,

this could be the translation you are looking for. although i worked for more than 13 years in capital markets, this expression is new to me. however from the context i would assume this is similar to what we used to call "linking", i.e. acting as a liaison between a direct client and an overseas broker (who would in turn be representing his own customer). in this case, we are talking of commodity and money brokers, NOT "agentes de bolsa" or stockbrokers.
i chose "cliente y broker" instead of "operador y broker" or "dealer e intermediario" but take your pick. very often terms such as "broker" or "dealer" are used in capital markets jargon without translating.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 10:52:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this text the word \"brokerage\" is misleading as it refers to a commission charged, whereas the text relates broking services provided. broking would have been the correct term (although these sort of mistakes are frequent)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ramón Solá: Por las razones que apunto más arriba...
13 hrs