KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

block grant

Spanish translation: donación global


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:block grant
Spanish translation:donación global
Entered by: Elías Sauza

21:01 Dec 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: block grant
community funding through a block grant
donación global
Explanation:
según Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much that was perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5subvención consolidada
Valentín Hernández Lima
5subsidio/ subvención/ donación
mónica alfonso
4 +1donación global
Elías Sauza
4Fondos Gratuitos Globales
P Forgas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
donación global


Explanation:
según Eurodicautom

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Thank you very much that was perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
8 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subsidio/ subvención/ donación


Explanation:
en bloque
Suerte!!!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fondos Gratuitos Globales


Explanation:
CPD - Desarrollo Comunitario - Programas - Subsidios Globales ...
... CDBG en acción Pautas para administrar su programa de Fondos Gratuitos Globales
para el Desarrollo Comunitario (Community Development Block Grant Program) con ...
www.hud.gov/offices/cpd/communitydevelopment/ programs/cdbg.es.cfm?lang=es

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subvención consolidada


Explanation:
Mediante la cual se reúnen fondos de varias fuentes y diversos programas para proporcionar una sola suma para beneficiar a un proyecto o comunidad en concreto; por eso se puede hablar también de "subvención en bloque" o "subvención global" para el desarrollo comunitario.

Gratas horas,

Val


    www.nylovesbiz.com/wtc/grant/ ActionPlan/150983SG_A1Z.pdf
    Reference: http://www.co.yakima.wa.us/Planning/cdbg/notice.htm
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912