KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

purchasing Officer

Spanish translation: funcionario de compras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:purchasing Officer
Spanish translation:funcionario de compras
Entered by: Atacama

02:53 Dec 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: purchasing Officer
But not the purchasing manager
Atacama
Australia
funcionario de compras
Explanation:
Servicios de compras, contratas y viajes
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Un representante de la Oficina del Consejero Jurídico, un funcionario de compras
representante de la oficina centralizada y un auditor externo garantizarán ...
www.wipo.org/spa/document/govbody/ budget/2000_01/pdf/18final1.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Responsabilidades del personal de compras
... Las visitas a la planta se justifica con base en que el funcionario de compras es
responsable ante su compañía por la selección de las fuentes apropiadas de ...
www.iespana.es/sancur22ceapuntes/Administracion/ Produccion/Resppersoncpas.htm

felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
I think that really firts the best. Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2funcionario de compras
P Forgas
4 +1comprador
swisstell
4oficial de compras, oficial de adquisiciónxxxOso
4 -1jefe de compras
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
jefe de compras


Explanation:
a diferencia del gerente de compras

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 03:03:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uas.mx/departamentos/enlace/CuSueldos.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 03:07:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uas.mx/departamentos/enlace/CuSueldos.htm

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: The purchasing officer is one of the executives in a firm that purchases an item. He/she does not need to be related to the Purchasing Dept.
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comprador


Explanation:
simplemente

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
funcionario de compras


Explanation:
Servicios de compras, contratas y viajes
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Un representante de la Oficina del Consejero Jurídico, un funcionario de compras
representante de la oficina centralizada y un auditor externo garantizarán ...
www.wipo.org/spa/document/govbody/ budget/2000_01/pdf/18final1.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Responsabilidades del personal de compras
... Las visitas a la planta se justifica con base en que el funcionario de compras es
responsable ante su compañía por la selección de las fuentes apropiadas de ...
www.iespana.es/sancur22ceapuntes/Administracion/ Produccion/Resppersoncpas.htm

felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257
Grading comment
I think that really firts the best. Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oficial de compras, oficial de adquisición


Explanation:
¡Hola mate! :-)
Te ofrezco estas sugerencias, basándome en esta descripción:

"The purchasing officer is in a key position to improve the company's productivity and profits. Production is most efficient when the right materials arrive at the scheduled time. Profits are higher when production runs smoothly.
Organization and planning are a purchasing agent's most important tools. For example, if a cable technician shows up to install your company's new phone system but the order for phones and cable hasn't arrived yet, your company loses time and money. A purchasing officer is expected to prevent situations like this."

Espero que te ayude, recibe un gran abrazo de año nuevo, del Oso ¶:^)



    Reference: http://careermatters.tvo.org/careers/display.phtml?job_id=13...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863