KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

indebtedness

Spanish translation: endeudamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indebtedness
Spanish translation:endeudamiento
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

11:28 Dec 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: indebtedness
PERSONAL LOANS
There may be limits on the amount of your indebtedness through loans or lines of credit obtained through Citigroup branches. You must adhere to these limits.
César Cornejo Fuster
deuda pendiente / impagada
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 11:42:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

endeudamiento

http://www.businessspanish.com/LECCION/econ 2.htm
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +16deuda pendiente / impagadaxxxEDLING
5 +7endeudamientoxxxApophanta
5ENDEUDAMIENTO
Alicia Orfalian
5libre deudadiego asensio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +16
deuda pendiente / impagada


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 11:42:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

endeudamiento

http://www.businessspanish.com/LECCION/econ 2.htm

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonsoles Arroyo: "Deuda" sin más.
10 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  William Stein: endeudamiento
16 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  moken: agree with "endeudamiento"
17 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  johnclaude: endeudamiento
39 mins
  -> Gracias Kathy

agree  Estela Fernandez: I think 'endeudamiento' is the best word
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Sí, endeudamiento es la palabra que tienes que usar aquí.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  mónica alfonso
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Ines Insua: endeudamiento
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Sandra Bonilla
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Susana Galilea: another one for "endeudamiento"
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxCirera Marti
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Endeudamiento.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Ramón Solá: La segunda opción...
13 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  nimrodtran: marchando otra de "endeudamiento"... y un chato.
16 hrs
  -> ¡Oido, cocina!

agree  IAN THOMAS: endeudamiento
21 hrs
  -> Gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
libre deuda


Explanation:
certificate which guarantees that you have no pending debts.

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
endeudamiento


Explanation:
situación de deuda. Peter Collin Publishing Business Spanish dictionary da indebtness por endeudamiento y (da) situación de deuda por indebtness

xxxApophanta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moken: already added by edling
1 min

agree  VRN
1 hr

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima
2 hrs

agree  Michèle Gervais
3 hrs

agree  Cecilia Castrillon
3 hrs

agree  percebilla
4 hrs

agree  nimrodtran: perfecto
16 hrs

agree  MJRIERA: so it is usually heard in Spain
18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ENDEUDAMIENTO


Explanation:
PRESTAMOS PERSONALES
Pueden existir limitaciones al monto del endeudamiento a través de préstamos o líneas de crédito obtenidas en sucursales del Citigroup. Ud. deberá aceptar estas limitaciones.

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2212