KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

slug of bonds

Spanish translation: una buena cantidad de ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a slug of ...
Spanish translation:una buena cantidad de ...
Entered by: charlesink

00:34 Jan 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: slug of bonds
he will build a diversified portfolio of index funds, with some international exposure as well. There will be a good slug of bonds, too.
charlesink
una buena cantidad de bonos
Explanation:
I don't think slug means to hit in this case, but rather is used in the sense of a good big slug of whisky.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...bloque de bonos...
Ramón Solá
3 +1una buena cantidad de bonosRefugio


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una buena cantidad de bonos


Explanation:
I don't think slug means to hit in this case, but rather is used in the sense of a good big slug of whisky.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...bloque de bonos...


Explanation:
Tal vez más dentro de la jerga financiera...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952