KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

steed

Spanish translation: escritura


19:39 Jan 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Mortgage Loans
English term or phrase: steed
Have you had property foreclosed upon or given title or steed in lieu thereof in the last 7 years?
Maria Eugenia Deya
Spanish translation:escritura
Explanation:
Tal vez sea un typo y la palabra es "deed" (escritura ante escribano público que equivale a un título de propiedad)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 21:49:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sería \"título o escritura en su lugar\"
Selected response from:

VRN
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4escritura
VRN
5escritura
Jackie_A
3Deed or stead
Armando Pattroni
3 -1permuta
cruzacalles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
escritura


Explanation:
Tal vez sea un typo y la palabra es "deed" (escritura ante escribano público que equivale a un título de propiedad)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 21:49:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sería \"título o escritura en su lugar\"

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2037

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Certainly, "steed" does not make any sense. Something is off the mark in your sentence.
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Valentín

agree  Ramón Solá
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ramón

agree  xxxEDLING
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, EDLING

agree  Eugenia Corbo
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eugenia

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escritura


Explanation:
Definitely a typo.

"Have you had property foreclosed upon or given title or deed in lieu thereof in the last 7 years?" is a standard question in many borrower applications for a loan. See the 2 reference sites.

Saludos...


    Reference: http://www.escu.net/decl_1003.htm
    Reference: http://www.depot88.com/application_1003.htm
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Deed or stead


Explanation:
Yo me inclino por deed, ver referencias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 00:38:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitivamente no es \"stead\"


    Reference: http://www.century21.com/learn/content.aspx?content_id=73
    Reference: http://www.free-online-credit-reports.net/Deed-in-Lieu.htm
Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 327

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
permuta


Explanation:
It may be "deed", but in the spirit of the context of the sentence, try "permuta".

permuta > título provisional durante la vida de una deuda.

conditional title during the lifetime of a debt, akin or similar to a lien.

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ: permuta es trueque
2 hrs