KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Disclosures

Spanish translation: Informes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Disclosures
Spanish translation:Informes
Entered by: bhowen

19:11 Jan 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Disclosures
We need to print disclosures/notices sent electronically by the bank.
bhowen
Informes
Explanation:
Lo dejaría en "informes" simplemente; otra cosa me suena muy artificial en castellano.
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Informes
Monica Colangelo
5declaraciones
Valentín Hernández Lima
5informes
Maria Pugliese
3 +1divulgación de informaciónSusana Galilea


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declaraciones


Explanation:
En el sentido general de "revelación de información". En otras palabras van a imprimir las declaraciones y avisos que les envíe el banco.

Disclosure:
the act or an instance of opening up to view, knowledge, or comprehension
(Merriam-Webster)

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
divulgación de información


Explanation:
xxx


    Reference: http://www.bicusa.org/action/sign/spanishletter.htm
Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
0 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Informes


Explanation:
Lo dejaría en "informes" simplemente; otra cosa me suena muy artificial en castellano.


    Legal & Lit. Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Absolutamente de acuerdo!
3 mins
  -> Gracias, María Eugenia

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Vale

agree  Maria Pugliese: Queda claro
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Enia

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ruth

agree  Egmont: right!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alberto

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
informes


Explanation:
queda más claro que con divulgaciones, aunque sería más específico

Maria Pugliese
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 8