KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Wholesale Market Rate

Spanish translation: Tasa del Mercado Mayorista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wholesale Market Rate
Spanish translation:Tasa del Mercado Mayorista
Entered by: bhowen

19:16 Jan 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Wholesale Market Rate
When talking about the conversion rate used by a credit card company
bhowen
Tasa del Mercado Mayorista
Explanation:
Glosario de Negocios
Selected response from:

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Tasa del Mercado MayoristaPatricia CASEY
4Tipo del Mercado MayoristaKenji Otomo
4Tasa Interbancaria del Mercado
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tasa Interbancaria del Mercado


Explanation:

Suerte "b"!
terry



    Orellana dic.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tasa del Mercado Mayorista


Explanation:
Glosario de Negocios

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Pugliese: Wholesale es venta por mayor, o sea que me parece correcto
35 mins
  -> Gracias Enia!!!!

agree  Marianela Melleda
45 mins
  -> Gracias Mariann!!!!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias albertov! :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tipo del Mercado Mayorista


Explanation:
En España se suele utilizar la palabra "tipo" o "índice" para referirse al cambio.

Por ejemplo: "tipo de interés".

Probablemente se puede utilizar en el contexto de "tipo de conversión o tipo de cambio". En este caso, se refiere al tanto por ciento que se aplica cuando se quiere cambiar de divisa.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 127