KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Reloads

Spanish translation: Reposiciones crediticias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Reloads
Spanish translation:Reposiciones crediticias
Entered by: bhowen

20:00 Jan 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Reloads
We may limit the number and amount of RELOADS from debit and credit cards each month.
bhowen
reposiciones crediticias
Explanation:
From what I've managed to glean from Google, this would be my suggestion.

See:

http://www.cardweb.com/cardtrak/pastissues/oct02.html

Starbucks has added an automatic reload feature to its prepaid store card and has launched a promotion with VISA. The automatic reload enables customers to set a minimum balance threshold and when the account falls below the threshold, it is automatically replenished through the customer's designated credit or debit card. Reloads can be made in any amount between $20 and $100 and can be setup online.

Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias por el ejemplo y la prontitud de la respuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6reposiciones crediticias
Terry Burgess
5 +3recargasxxxdawn39
5 -1recargosJosé Antonio V.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recargas


Explanation:
...limitar el número y cantidad de RECARGAS ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 20:25:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.movistar.com/activa/recarga/recarga.htm
----------------------------------------------------------------------
> \"RECARGA automática: para programar tus RECARGAS y despreocuparte...RECARGA en cajeros automáticos:con tarjetas
de débito o crédito...\"
Traduzco todo (aunque creo que no es necesario...):
Podemos (= es posible) limitar el número y el importe de recargas desde tarjetas de débito y crédito cada mes\"
\"amount\" aquí se refiere a la cantidad de dinero de las recargas=
importe
Feliz 2003


    Reference: http://www.personal.com.ar/pers_light/light.html
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie
18 mins
  -> muchas gracias :D

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias :D

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias :D

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
recargos


Explanation:
o cargos en las tarjetas

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: That would be overcharges
9 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
reposiciones crediticias


Explanation:
From what I've managed to glean from Google, this would be my suggestion.

See:

http://www.cardweb.com/cardtrak/pastissues/oct02.html

Starbucks has added an automatic reload feature to its prepaid store card and has launched a promotion with VISA. The automatic reload enables customers to set a minimum balance threshold and when the account falls below the threshold, it is automatically replenished through the customer's designated credit or debit card. Reloads can be made in any amount between $20 and $100 and can be setup online.

Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Gracias por el ejemplo y la prontitud de la respuesta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 mins
  -> Thank you María:-)

agree  Armando Pattroni
13 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Armando!...y Feliz 2003!:-)

agree  Refugio
57 mins
  -> Thank you Ruth!...and Happy 2003:-)

agree  VRN
1 hr
  -> Thank you VRN:-)

agree  rhandler: También.
4 hrs

agree  johnclaude: me too
23 hrs