KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

PAYG (pay-as-you-go)

Spanish translation: PAYG ("pay-as-you-go": pague a medida que utilice los servicios)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PAYG (pay-as-you-go)
Spanish translation:PAYG ("pay-as-you-go": pague a medida que utilice los servicios)
Entered by: Susana Galilea

23:05 Jan 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: PAYG (pay-as-you-go)
es un acrónimo en una lista, no tengo más contexto
IreCudich
see comment
Explanation:
Si es una lista, lo dejaría en inglés seguido de la traducción. Te doy una opción posible:

PAYG ("pay-as-you-go": pague a medida que utilice los servicios)
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see commentSusana Galilea
5Pague-en-el-camino
María del Carmen Cerda
5pago en base a consumo /pago consumibleRoxanna Cain
3What about ...
Sarah Brenchley


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pague-en-el-camino


Explanation:
¡Saludos!

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see comment


Explanation:
Si es una lista, lo dejaría en inglés seguido de la traducción. Te doy una opción posible:

PAYG ("pay-as-you-go": pague a medida que utilice los servicios)

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lolamar
19 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
21 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What about ...


Explanation:
It looks similar to PAYE (Pay as you earn - British tax system) which is roughly translated as "Impuestos Pagados Según Ganancias".
Hope it helps,
Sarah.


Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pago en base a consumo /pago consumible


Explanation:
Esto es muy americano. En un bar, pay as you go significa pagar por cada trago que pide, etc.

Roxanna Cain
PRO pts in pair: 16