KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

level of effort

Spanish translation: mayor esmero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:best level of effort
Spanish translation:mayor esmero
Entered by: Pablo Dal Monte

03:10 Jan 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: level of effort
Points will be awarded for the best OFFER OF LEVEL OF EFFORT, work plan...
Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
nivel de esfuerzo
Explanation:
puede ser ... la mayor oferta de nivel de esfuerzo, plan de trabajo...

Ayudaría tener un poco de contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 07:18:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con ese contexto entonces:
Se otorgarán puntos al mayor esmero, mejor plan de trabajo...



o al mayor nivel de esmero (como bien dice Rick Henry)
Selected response from:

Pablo Dal Monte
Grading comment
Gracias, puse al mayor esmero.
Gracias a todos los demás tambien. Buenas noches.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5nivel de esfuerzo
Pablo Dal Monte
5 +1nivel de empeño (demostrado)
Rick Henry
5...intensidad de esfuerzo...
Ramón Solá
4grado de productividad
Egmont
4por la oferta de mayor esfuerzo, mejor plan de trabajo, etc.Refugio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nivel de esfuerzo


Explanation:
puede ser ... la mayor oferta de nivel de esfuerzo, plan de trabajo...

Ayudaría tener un poco de contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 07:18:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con ese contexto entonces:
Se otorgarán puntos al mayor esmero, mejor plan de trabajo...



o al mayor nivel de esmero (como bien dice Rick Henry)

Pablo Dal Monte
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
Gracias, puse al mayor esmero.
Gracias a todos los demás tambien. Buenas noches.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Insua
5 mins
  -> Gracias inés

agree  ES > EN (US)
11 mins
  -> Gracies suestru

agree  xxxEDLING
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Edling

agree  johnclaude
5 hrs
  -> Gracias John

agree  Michèle Gervais
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Michèle

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por la oferta de mayor esfuerzo, mejor plan de trabajo, etc.


Explanation:
By saying mayor esfuerzo, the idea of level is already included. Best doesn't really modify the offer itself, but rather the things that are included in the offer.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nivel de empeño (demostrado)


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michèle Gervais
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grado de productividad


Explanation:
...en el trabajo...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...intensidad de esfuerzo...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952