KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

SEK 180,615 M (120,392)

Spanish translation: must be the sales of 2000


15:02 Jan 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Sales reports
English term or phrase: SEK 180,615 M (120,392)
Context:

Net sales in 2001 totaled SEK 180,615 M (120,392), an increase of 50% compared with 2000.

Does anybody know what the number between parentheses is? I don't seem to find any relationship to the first number. At first I thought it would be a dollar amount but then checked in the Web and there are numbers that don't make any sense. See below other examples:

Holdings by SEK -355 m. (0)
Operations by SEK 359 m. (1,458).
SEK -5,418 m. (-5,141)
SEK -4,219 m. (-4,218).

Note: SEK stands for Swedish Krona (Currency of Sweden)
Thanks a lot!

Cosmigonon
Patagonia
Spanish translation:must be the sales of 2000
Explanation:
120,000 + 50% = 180,000

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
You are clever! Thanks about that.

Best,

Cosmigonon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1It is the sales for 2000.
Fabian Luttman
4 +1must be the sales of 2000Serge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
must be the sales of 2000


Explanation:
120,000 + 50% = 180,000

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
You are clever! Thanks about that.

Best,

Cosmigonon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: ¡exacto!
17 mins
  -> Gracias!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is the sales for 2000.


Explanation:
180,615 is the sales figure for 2001, and it says it was 50% more than the sales for 2000, witch was 120,392

Fabian Luttman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: ¡sí señor! (Feliz año nuevo, eh?)
4 mins
  -> Gracias !!