KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

voting right premium

Spanish translation: prima POR derechos de voto


15:57 Jan 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / OPA
English term or phrase: voting right premium
this article also reports the results of recent studies, which sometimes found a higher voting right premium for Germany.
moskva
Spanish translation:prima POR derechos de voto
Explanation:
I guess we are talking about take-over bids. In this case, you pay more for a share with voting rights than for a non-voting share. That extra would be the premium to which your question refers.
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prima con derecho a voto
María del Carmen Cerda
3 +2prima POR derechos de voto
John Rynne
4 +1prima en derecho de votoJosé Antonio V.
4votos preferentes / preferenciales por Alemaniadiego asensio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prima en derecho de voto


Explanation:
son los llamados derechos políticos de las acciones, el derecho de voto en las asambleas. Otras veces la prima significa mayor dividendo, acciones gratis, etc.

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prima POR derechos de voto


Explanation:
I guess we are talking about take-over bids. In this case, you pay more for a share with voting rights than for a non-voting share. That extra would be the premium to which your question refers.

John Rynne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 578

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: ¡en efecto!
40 mins

agree  Flavio Figueroa
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prima con derecho a voto


Explanation:
¡Saludos!

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
votos preferentes / preferenciales por Alemania


Explanation:
My opoint of view.
d

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51