KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

leveraged

Spanish translation: apalancada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leveraged
Spanish translation:apalancada
Entered by: Elías Sauza

13:06 Jan 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / invstment
English term or phrase: leveraged
in 2000 the corporate spreads correctly predicted the excesses of a too-leveraged expansion.
Martijn Naarding
Spain
apalancada
Explanation:
consultar el glosario kudoz, referencia abajo
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks I should have checked the glossary first I guess...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5apalancada
Elías Sauza
5Potenciada
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
apalancada


Explanation:
consultar el glosario kudoz, referencia abajo


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&just_sp=&inline=&eid_s=
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Thanks I should have checked the glossary first I guess...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
11 mins
  -> saludos celega

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
1 hr

agree  Andres Pacheco
2 hrs

agree  Peter Bagney
2 hrs

agree  Rachael West
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Potenciada


Explanation:
TO LEVERAGE means potenciar, aprovechar mejor, aprovechar al maximo; apalancar, apalancamiento; crear sinergia

Personalmente, usaría POTENCIADA, porque creo que apalancado, si bien es de uso general, es una traducción demasiado literal.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5666