KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

home-vending

Spanish translation: ventas a domicilio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home-vending
Spanish translation:ventas a domicilio
Entered by: Elías Sauza

16:43 Jan 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: home-vending
home-vending business in France
Alex Gibert
Germany
ventas a domicilio
Explanation:
el comercio de ventas a domicilio

Unilever announced today its intention to sell to Toupargel its Frigedoc business in order to focus its French ice cream and frozen foods business behind its leading brands. The transaction is expected to amount to €80 million but requires the approval of the French competition authorities and the consultation of various company works councils.

Under its brand name Agrigel, Frigedoc is France’s leading mobile home-vending business, selling frozen products directly to consumers in their homes. It had a turnover of €242 million in 2002. Its merging with Toupargel, also a specialist in home-vending for fresh and frozen products, would make the combined business the clear leader in the home-vending sector of food products.

Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Elías!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ventas a domicilio
Elías Sauza
4 +2Venta a domicilioMarva
5venta directa a hogares
johnclaude


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Venta a domicilio


Explanation:
Creo que es así... suerte!

Marva
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xima: That's it!
1 min

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ventas a domicilio


Explanation:
el comercio de ventas a domicilio

Unilever announced today its intention to sell to Toupargel its Frigedoc business in order to focus its French ice cream and frozen foods business behind its leading brands. The transaction is expected to amount to €80 million but requires the approval of the French competition authorities and the consultation of various company works councils.

Under its brand name Agrigel, Frigedoc is France’s leading mobile home-vending business, selling frozen products directly to consumers in their homes. It had a turnover of €242 million in 2002. Its merging with Toupargel, also a specialist in home-vending for fresh and frozen products, would make the combined business the clear leader in the home-vending sector of food products.




    Reference: http://www.unilever.com/news/pressreleases/EnglishNews_6793....
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Elías!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude: ajá
6 mins
  -> saludos johnclaude

agree  mónica alfonso
13 mins
  -> saludos Móni-K

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
venta directa a hogares


Explanation:
Under its brand name Agrigel, Frigedoc is France’s leading mobile home-vending business, selling frozen products directly to consumers in their homes. It had a turnover of €242 million in 2002. Its merging with Toupargel, also a specialist in home-vending for fresh and frozen products, would make the combined business the clear leader in the home-vending sector of food. products. Suerte!




    Reference: http://www.unilever.com/news/pressreleases/EnglishNews_6793....
johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766