KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

overlay account

Spanish translation: cuenta de superposición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overlay account
Spanish translation:cuenta de superposición
Entered by: mónica alfonso

19:01 Jan 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: overlay account
Bank based on automated sweeps to a central euro account in London from local overlay accounts
David Armada
Spain
cuenta de superposición
Explanation:
Suerte!!!
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cuenta de superposición
mónica alfonso
4cuentas externasSergio Aguirre
1Cuenta de sobreposición
Worklog


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Cuenta de sobreposición


Explanation:
HTH
Lyssy, :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 19:37:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Efectivamente mónica tiene razón, me equivocado... es superposición...
Las prisas que no son buenas para nadie...
Lyssy, :-((

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cuenta de superposición


Explanation:
Suerte!!!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min
  -> Gracias, Edling

agree  Worklog: sí... que me he equivocado al escribirlo... :-)
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Lyssy, a todos nos pasa a veces...

agree  Andres Pacheco
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrés. Calor en BA?

agree  lolamar
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lola

agree  xxxCirera Marti
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, alici

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuentas externas


Explanation:
Account, en la pregunta, y su plural en el texto. Me decidí por lo último.
Overlay, lo interpreto como en: Currency overlay.


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/currencyoverlay.asp
Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727