KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

to price in

Spanish translation: estiman, evaluan, consideran factible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to price in
Spanish translation:estiman, evaluan, consideran factible
Entered by: José Antonio V.

16:30 Jan 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to price in
...investors are pricing in an improvement in corporate earnings over the next year...
Cristina Sexto Naveira
estiman, evaluan, consideran factible
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

José Antonio V.
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5estiman, evaluan, consideran factibleJosé Antonio V.
5 +2cuentan con...
George Rabel
5 +1tasandiego asensio
4incluir en el precio
Andres Pacheco


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
estiman, evaluan, consideran factible


Explanation:
.

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: de acuerdo
11 mins

agree  Ines Insua
25 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
30 mins

agree  Peter Bagney
1 hr

agree  nimrodtran
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tasan


Explanation:
From the verb Tasar, that means to price anything.

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Orozco
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuentan con...


Explanation:
Los inversionistas cuentan con que este año ocurra una mejoría en las utilidades de las corporaciones.

Además de las sugerencias de Jose Antonio,"cuentan con" es otra alternativa. En este caso la frase "price in" no tiene nada que ver con precios, es sólo una frase que significa tener en consideración, calcular, etc.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
51 mins
  -> Gracias María

agree  nimrodtran: igualmente correcta
2 hrs
  -> Gracias NT

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incluir en el precio


Explanation:
...los inversores están incluyendo en el precio una mejora en los beneficios corporativos a lo largo del año próximo...


I understand that investors are making an appraisal of the company´s value, and therefore incuding in the current price next year´s earings.

Hope it helps,
Andrés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 22:34:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, the appraisal could be of the current price of the company´s stock.

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 267