KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

naked sale

Spanish translation: venta en descubierto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:naked sale
Spanish translation:venta en descubierto
Entered by: egsar

12:09 Jan 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: naked sale
a sale of commodities, securities, or currencies that are neither covered nor hedged
egsar
Spain
venta en descubierto
Explanation:
Eurodic...

Subject - "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)


Definition a liability exists in the long or short term,which is not covered by a corresponding position

Reference Borrowing and Lending Terminology,World Bank,1984
(1)
TERM uncovered

Reference Borrowing and Lending Terminology,World Bank,1984
(2)
TERM naked

Reference Borrowing and Lending Terminology,World Bank,1984



(1)
TERM descubierto

Reference Terminologia de emprestitos y préstamos,Banco Mundial,1984

Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5venta en descubierto
johnclaude
5venta al descubierto
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
venta en descubierto


Explanation:
Eurodic...

Subject - "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)


Definition a liability exists in the long or short term,which is not covered by a corresponding position

Reference Borrowing and Lending Terminology,World Bank,1984
(1)
TERM uncovered

Reference Borrowing and Lending Terminology,World Bank,1984
(2)
TERM naked

Reference Borrowing and Lending Terminology,World Bank,1984



(1)
TERM descubierto

Reference Terminologia de emprestitos y préstamos,Banco Mundial,1984



johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
2 mins
  -> thanks edling

agree  Katherine Matles
56 mins

agree  José Antonio V.
2 hrs

agree  Andres Pacheco: El Routledge Business también da "en descubierto".
3 hrs

agree  anavon
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
venta al descubierto


Explanation:
Es decir, una venta sin garantía real. Tomando la traducción habitual de "naked" en estos contextos te propongo "venta al descubierto".

Considera por favor el glosario que incluyo en las referencias.

Saludos,

Val



    www.webdominicano.com/abreu/Bolsadevalores/ bolsa_de_valores.htm
    Reference: http://www.condusef.gob.mx/glosario_ingles/n.htm
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912