KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

allowances reserve

Spanish translation: provisión de reservas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:allowances reserve
Spanish translation:provisión de reservas
Entered by: Nora Diaz

16:07 Jan 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / accounting, finance
English term or phrase: allowances reserve
Established methodologies exist for determining accounts receivable valuation allowances (i.e., Allowance for Doubtful Accounts and Sales, Returns & Allowances Reserve)
Nora Diaz
Mexico
provisión de reservas
Explanation:
"dinerito" que se aparta para cubrir eventuales incobrables, depreciaciones, imprevistos varios...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 16:20:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también \"provisión para reservas, etc. etc.\"
Selected response from:

nimrodtran
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2provisión de reservas
nimrodtran
4provisión para reservas y devolucionesJosé Antonio V.
4Reserva/s de complementos / para prestaciones complementariasJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reserva/s de complementos / para prestaciones complementarias


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provisión de reservas


Explanation:
"dinerito" que se aparta para cubrir eventuales incobrables, depreciaciones, imprevistos varios...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 16:20:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también \"provisión para reservas, etc. etc.\"

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas: Muy bien, Emilio. Es la justa. Pampi
1 min
  -> gracias, Maripampi!

agree  Andres Pacheco
17 mins
  -> gracias, Andrés.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisión para reservas y devoluciones


Explanation:
returns and allowances reserves.
Allowances for Doutful Accounts and Sales: Reserva - Provisisión para cuentas dudosas y ventas de difícil cobro (o incobrables, a veces)

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274