KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Processes are ad hoc and disorganized

Spanish translation: improvisar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ad hoc
Spanish translation:improvisar

20:39 Jan 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Processes are ad hoc and disorganized
ad hoc pls! (para un manual COBIT)
carolyn
los procesos son improvisados ...
Explanation:
los procesos son improvisados y sin organizacion
Selected response from:

cebice
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias por tu pronta respuesta!
Carolyn
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ad hoc
María Alejandra Funes
5 +1Los procesos son ad hoc y desorganizados
nimrodtran
5 +1los procesos son improvisados ...cebice
4Se van tratando según van surgiendo.
Rachael West
3ad hocxxxEDLING


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ad hoc


Explanation:
Se usa así, "ad hoc", que significa para un propósito o un fin determinado.

María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 364

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
2 mins

agree  nimrodtran: el mouse más rápido del Oeste!
2 mins

agree  Rick Henry: This is really what it should be. (it's ALL over the glossary too :-))
21 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
los procesos son improvisados ...


Explanation:
los procesos son improvisados y sin organizacion

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
Mil gracias por tu pronta respuesta!
Carolyn

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Los procesos son ad hoc y desorganizados


Explanation:
Es decir, procesos que se preparan sólo como respuesta a las necesidades, y que no están preparados de antemano.

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min
  -> eskerrik asko!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ad hoc


Explanation:
57,800 hits on Google. Som may work for your sentence


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=100&hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe...
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se van tratando según van surgiendo.


Explanation:
Los procesos son desorganizados y se van tratando según van surgiendo.

Rachael West
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51