ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

buy-in

Spanish translation: el derecho a participar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buy-in process
Spanish translation:el derecho a participar

04:23 Jan 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: buy-in
the buy-in for vendors and major suppliers is ensured
Carolyn Dorrell
buy-in etc. = el derecho a participar de los abastecedores y proveedores principales está asegurado
Explanation:
really, vendor and suplier is almost the same, since both of them sell to the customer whatever they are selling. Good Luck. Ana María.
Selected response from:

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Grading comment
Gracias! muchas gracias!

Carolyn
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1buy-in etc. = el derecho a participar de los abastecedores y proveedores principales está aseguradoAna-Maria Hulse
4buy-in: cobertura de compraJosé Antonio V.
4MBI (Management Buy-In)
Claudia Alvis


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buy-in etc. = el derecho a participar de los abastecedores y proveedores principales está asegurado


Explanation:
really, vendor and suplier is almost the same, since both of them sell to the customer whatever they are selling. Good Luck. Ana María.

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 212
Grading comment
Gracias! muchas gracias!

Carolyn

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bonita Mc Donald
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MBI (Management Buy-In)


Explanation:
En documentos financieros el término es usado en inglés. Asegurate de que sea en ese sentido.

MBI (Management Buy-In) Adquisición de una compañía por parte de un equipo directivo ajeno a la misma, con el fin de convertirse en su equipo de gestión, normalmente apoyado por un inversor financiero y apalancando la compañía para pagar parte del precio de la operación


Otra referencia
buy-in: (inglés) Comprar una parte accionaria para entrar en una empresa.



    Reference: http://www.deguate.com/infocentros/gerencia/glosario/b.htm
    Reference: http://www.gduelo.com/spanish/central/glosario_terminos.htm
Claudia Alvis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 621

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buy-in: cobertura de compra


Explanation:
buy-in: Comprar el dueño el producto subastado por no llegarse al precio de salida.
Por si fueran útiles; necesitaríamos un contexto más preciso.

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274