KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

They have provided performance assurances to (Company)

Spanish translation: asegurar/garantizar [o, proporcionar garantías] de rendimiento/desempeño


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to provide performance assurances
Spanish translation:asegurar/garantizar [o, proporcionar garantías] de rendimiento/desempeño
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

00:56 Mar 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: They have provided performance assurances to (Company)
Need help with the last part of this sentence:

The suppliers listed below have met reliability qualifications established by COMPANY for this program and have provided performance assurances to (SAME COMPANY)

Specifically the part about performance assurances
Hardy Moreno
aseguran/garantizan [o, han proporcionado garantías] de rendimiento/desempeño
Explanation:
Hi Hardy!
This would be my suggestion.
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aseguran/garantizan [o, han proporcionado garantías] de rendimiento/desempeño
Terry Burgess
4garantías de desempeño
Madeleine Pérusse


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aseguran/garantizan [o, han proporcionado garantías] de rendimiento/desempeño


Explanation:
Hi Hardy!
This would be my suggestion.
Luck!
terry


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garantías de desempeño


Explanation:
I did a search on the web that led me to this solution. I couldn't find bilingual sites, but here are some quotes in Spanish that may be useful.

Outokumpu Mineral Processing ofrece soluciones completas y garantías de desempeño
que constituyen el camino más corto para llegar del mineral (rocas) a ...
www.outokumpu.fi/mineralprocessing/pdf/ Mineral_Processing_brochure_spanish.pdf

QuŽnes somos ?
... eficiencia energética: Desarrollar y poner en marcha proyectos, incluyendo: - los
aspectos técnicos - los aspectos financieros - las garantías de desempeño. ...
econolerint.com/Espagnol/qui_sommes_nous_esp.html

Katalyx.com - Katalyx Solutions
... Acceso a información crediticia; Garantías de desempeño y seguros;
Acceso a crédito y servicios financieros de bancos líderes. ...
www.catalogs.katalyx.com/Spanish/ Solutions/Solutions.htm -

... Por ello se requiere que la empresa del Estado brinde amplias garantías de desempeño
y suministro a sus socios y clientes, así como precios competitivos de ...
www.jornada.unam.mx/1999/may99/990502/mas-petro.html

Information Week
... La empresa no da garantía de ningún tipo, expresa o implícita, incluyendo
–pero sin limitarse a– las garantías de desempeño, comerciabilidad o ...
www.geocities.com/afermin2001/ucab/tb1/local/i6/6.htm

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 294