KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

checkoff

Spanish translation: retención


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:checkoff
Spanish translation:retención
Entered by: José Avedillo

01:45 Mar 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: checkoff
Authorization For Assignment & Checkoff Of Contributions To...

The title of a form to authorize payroll deductions to contribute to the union.
Thanks for your help
José Avedillo
Retención
Explanation:
Es una retención efectuada al sueldo por concepto de cuotas sindicales, misma que procede previa autorización que otorga el empleado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 04:34:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dentro del contexto citado (sindical) \"checkoff\" es el término que se usa en EE.UU. para este concepto, \"retención\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 04:35:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Dues checkoff\" = \"retención de cuotas\" (sindicales).
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Retención
Henry Hinds
5Anotación de Confirmación de Pago
vhernandez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anotación de Confirmación de Pago


Explanation:
así

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 486

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Retención


Explanation:
Es una retención efectuada al sueldo por concepto de cuotas sindicales, misma que procede previa autorización que otorga el empleado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 04:34:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dentro del contexto citado (sindical) \"checkoff\" es el término que se usa en EE.UU. para este concepto, \"retención\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 04:35:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Dues checkoff\" = \"retención de cuotas\" (sindicales).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Forgas.

agree  Maria Taggart: thanks
1 hr
  -> Thanks to you!

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
6 hrs