KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

relief rally

Spanish translation: recuperación [del mercado] a base del alivio


16:24 Mar 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: relief rally
news of the invasion triggered a relief rally

need the exact term/description
Martijn Naarding
Spain
Spanish translation:recuperación [del mercado] a base del alivio
Explanation:
es eso... el mercado sube porque los inversionista sienten alivio/consuelo por la invasión
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks Marian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recuperación [del mercado] a base del alivio
Marian Greenfield
4 +1reacción en alza debido al alivioxxxEDLING


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reacción en alza debido al alivio


Explanation:
reacción de alivio

Actualícese con La Prensa Web
... elecciones. “En Wall Street esto se llama un relief rally, es decir,
una reacción en alza debido al alivio” explicó Porzecanski. ...
mensual.prensa.com/mensual/contenido/ 2001/10/16/hoy/negocios/297745.html



xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfbasag: Happens during down-trends and bear markets.
41 mins
  -> Gracias

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recuperación [del mercado] a base del alivio


Explanation:
es eso... el mercado sube porque los inversionista sienten alivio/consuelo por la invasión


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Thanks Marian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs