KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

embrace

Spanish translation: adoptamos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:we embrace
Spanish translation:adoptamos
Entered by: xxxOso

18:55 Mar 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: embrace
we embrace corporate responsibility
Llan2003
adoptamos
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Simon & Schuster's Bilingual Dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 19:01:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

embrace= (fig) adoptar (una doctrina, filosofía, modo de vida, etc.)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias una vez más, Oso
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3adoptamosxxxOso
5 +1asumimos
Raquel Iglesias
4nos dedicamos
Rick Henry
4abarcamos
Sílvia Miranda Sánchez
4auspiciamos/nos regimos (guiamos) por...
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3aceptamos de buena gana
Marion Burns


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adoptamos


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Simon & Schuster's Bilingual Dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 19:01:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

embrace= (fig) adoptar (una doctrina, filosofía, modo de vida, etc.)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Gracias una vez más, Oso

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 mins
  -> Mil gracias, rhandler ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María Eugenia ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  Egmont
1 day2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias a mi pal, Al ¶:^)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asumimos


Explanation:
uan opción

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo: Es el verbo que mejor queda con la idea de "responsabilidad"
46 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abarcamos


Explanation:
quizás ésta si se tratara de compañias de seguros o algo así.

O "incluir".

Sílvia Miranda Sánchez
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auspiciamos/nos regimos (guiamos) por...


Explanation:
espero te ayude::::

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nos dedicamos


Explanation:
yet another option :-)

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aceptamos de buena gana


Explanation:
...

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16