KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

faired well

Spanish translation: le fue bien/tuvieron buenos resultados


18:57 Mar 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: faired well
Despite operating in a market with falling prices Chemicals faired well.
Alex Gibert
Germany
Spanish translation:le fue bien/tuvieron buenos resultados
Explanation:
It should be "fared"....
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3le fue bien/tuvieron buenos resultados
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +1tuvieron un buen desempeño / buenos resultadosJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
le fue bien/tuvieron buenos resultados


Explanation:
It should be "fared"....

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: les fue bien (no olvidar que los dativos también tienen sus plurales...
6 mins

agree  VRN
34 mins

agree  Egmont
1 day2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tuvieron un buen desempeño / buenos resultados


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
5 mins