KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

check card

Spanish translation: existe un check card


22:03 Mar 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: check card
Este es el contexto:
We recommend using a credit card instead of a debit card/ATM/check card.

Mi duda es la siguiente ¿Existe realmente un tipo de tarjeta que se llama check card o hablan de cheques y les quedó la palabra card mal ubicada?

Gracias
mpiazza
Argentina
Spanish translation:existe un check card
Explanation:
es una tarjeta de débito que funciona como un cheque

Fleet Bank - Fleet Banking
... With Fleet, you can bank whenever you have the time, from wherever you are. ... Fleet
Access Card Whether you use the Fleet Total Access Check Card or the ...
www.fleet.com/webaccessibility_banking_ma.asp - 19k - Mar 26, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]Fleet Setup
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... b) Credit Limit – Enter fleet account credit limit ... Soft means that Bank of America
should authorize one transaction over ... j) Card Type – Check card type desired ...
professionals.pr.doe.gov/ma5/MA-5Web.nsf/WebAttachments/ fleetappforms04f1298/$File/fleetappforms04f1298.doc - Similar pages

Fleet.com: NBC Studio Tour and Rockefeller Center Tour
... Check Card or Fleet Credit Card at the NBC Experience Store Tour Desk along with
a printout of this offer. Promo Code: 36 Offer expires May 31, 2003. Fleet Bank ...
www.fleetboston.com/ about_inthecommunity_nbcstudiotour.asp - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Columbus Bank & Trust
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3existe un check card
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Sugerencia
Jesús Marín Mateos


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sugerencia


Explanation:
Estimado Piazzo/a,
Mi experiencia en Inglaterra me dice que la check card es un tipo de tarjeta que no existe por lo menos en España. Su unica funcion es corroborar que la persona que emite un cheque esta autorizada a emitirlo y con una cantidad maxima de tope. No se como se traduciria pero existe y no es una talonera de cheques sino una tarjeta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 22:17:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los empleados de las tiendas a quien emites el cheque deben comprobar la tarjeta y escribir el numero de la misma al dorso del cheque.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 560

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¿Tarjeta de verificación, quizás?
3 mins
  -> Gracias, es una posibilidad.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
existe un check card


Explanation:
es una tarjeta de débito que funciona como un cheque

Fleet Bank - Fleet Banking
... With Fleet, you can bank whenever you have the time, from wherever you are. ... Fleet
Access Card Whether you use the Fleet Total Access Check Card or the ...
www.fleet.com/webaccessibility_banking_ma.asp - 19k - Mar 26, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]Fleet Setup
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... b) Credit Limit – Enter fleet account credit limit ... Soft means that Bank of America
should authorize one transaction over ... j) Card Type – Check card type desired ...
professionals.pr.doe.gov/ma5/MA-5Web.nsf/WebAttachments/ fleetappforms04f1298/$File/fleetappforms04f1298.doc - Similar pages

Fleet.com: NBC Studio Tour and Rockefeller Center Tour
... Check Card or Fleet Credit Card at the NBC Experience Store Tour Desk along with
a printout of this offer. Promo Code: 36 Offer expires May 31, 2003. Fleet Bank ...
www.fleetboston.com/ about_inthecommunity_nbcstudiotour.asp - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Columbus Bank & Trust


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
11 mins

agree  rcahillpr: good research
1 hr

agree  Egmont
22 hrs