KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

regional promissory notes

Spanish translation: Pagarés de Comunidades Autónomas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Regional promissory notes
Spanish translation:Pagarés de Comunidades Autónomas
Entered by: Ruth Romero

11:56 Mar 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Financial affairs
English term or phrase: regional promissory notes
Regional promissory notes are securities issued by each of the 17 Autonomous Regions in Spain
Cristina
Pagarés de Comunidades Autónomas
Explanation:
Son pagarés emitidos por las tesorerías de las 17 comunidades autónomas españolas.

Múltiples referencias en la web haciendo búsqueda con Google.

Ejemplo: www.bde.es/tarifas/0228e14d.pdf (Banco de España)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 13:18:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por cierto, Comunidad Autónoma es la denominación oficial en España para las \"regions\" o \"Autonomous Regions\".
Selected response from:

Ruth Romero
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Pagarés de Comunidades AutónomasRuth Romero
5 +1pagarés emitidos por la regiones
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pagarés emitidos por la regiones


Explanation:
sería eso porque promissory note = pagaré


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day5 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pagarés de Comunidades Autónomas


Explanation:
Son pagarés emitidos por las tesorerías de las 17 comunidades autónomas españolas.

Múltiples referencias en la web haciendo búsqueda con Google.

Ejemplo: www.bde.es/tarifas/0228e14d.pdf (Banco de España)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 13:18:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por cierto, Comunidad Autónoma es la denominación oficial en España para las \"regions\" o \"Autonomous Regions\".

Ruth Romero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roser Bosch Casademont: ahora sí: www.bde.es/tarifas/0112e14d.pdf , http://wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=promissor...
1 hr
  -> ¡¡gracias!!

agree  Marva
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  purificaci
1 day5 hrs
  -> gracias