KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

standby financial

Spanish translation: carta de crédito standby


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standby financial
Spanish translation:carta de crédito standby
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

15:13 Mar 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: standby financial
standby financial and performance letters of credit. La pregunta es si standby financial modifica a letters of credit, al igual que performance, o si es algo separado, y cómo se dice en español
Damian Cassani
carta de crédito standby
Explanation:
<standby> modifica a toda la oración <financial letter of credit>

FRB: Supervisory Letter SR 95-20 (SUP) on financial standby ...
... A standby letter of credit guaranteeing the performance of a contractual
obligation to pay money is viewed as a financial letter of credit. ...
www.federalreserve.gov/boarddocs/ SRLETTERS/1995/sr9520.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

JPMorgan - Trade Finance Products & Services
... Standby/Financial Letter of Credit - a commitment by the bank made at the request
of its customer that gives a third party the right to draw funds upon the ...
www.jpmorgan.com/pages/jpmorgan/middlemarket/ productservices/intltrade/intltradeprod - 35k - Mar 28, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Glossary of Credit Risk - I-to-M
... A financial letter of credit (also termed a stand-by letter of credit) is used
to assure access to funding without the immediate need for funds and is ...
www.defaultrisk.com/glossary_i_m.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1carta de crédito standby
Marian Greenfield
5...es algo separado
Pat Melgar
4cartas de crédito de reserva o cartas... standby
Egmont


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carta de crédito standby


Explanation:
<standby> modifica a toda la oración <financial letter of credit>

FRB: Supervisory Letter SR 95-20 (SUP) on financial standby ...
... A standby letter of credit guaranteeing the performance of a contractual
obligation to pay money is viewed as a financial letter of credit. ...
www.federalreserve.gov/boarddocs/ SRLETTERS/1995/sr9520.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

JPMorgan - Trade Finance Products & Services
... Standby/Financial Letter of Credit - a commitment by the bank made at the request
of its customer that gives a third party the right to draw funds upon the ...
www.jpmorgan.com/pages/jpmorgan/middlemarket/ productservices/intltrade/intltradeprod - 35k - Mar 28, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Glossary of Credit Risk - I-to-M
... A financial letter of credit (also termed a stand-by letter of credit) is used
to assure access to funding without the immediate need for funds and is ...
www.defaultrisk.com/glossary_i_m.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cartas de crédito de reserva o cartas... standby


Explanation:
lo que prefieras...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...es algo separado


Explanation:
Hola Damian,

En mi opinión, SI hay diferencia.

STANDBY letter of credit es "la carta de crédito que opera como una garantía de cumplimiento de ciertas obligaciones por la persona a favor de la cual aquélla ha sido emitida." (Cabanellas)

Resumiendo,
Una funciona como un "aval financiero"
(standby): La entidad emisora, garantiza una obligación determinada del ordenante frente al beneficiario.
Fíjate en las referencias, abajo.

La otra (performance letter) funciona como garantía (de cumplimiento) de obligaciones asumidas por CONTRATO.

ALGO EN INGLES:
Stanby/Performance Letters of Credit - a bank's commitment made at the request of its customer that gives a third party the right to draw funds upon the presentation of certain documents in accordance with the terms and conditions stipulated in the Credit. A Standby Letter of Credit protects a third party from loss resulting from the failure of a bank's customer to perform some obligation.

Salute!

Pat


    Reference: http://www.mcx.es/barcelona/documentos/eTrade2.ppt
Pat Melgar
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 65