KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

increased reserve

Spanish translation: incremento de xxx en las reservas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:increased reserve
Spanish translation:incremento de xxx en las reservas
Entered by: Garboktrans

15:38 Mar 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: increased reserve
company,
today filed its annual report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended
December 31, 2002. It includes a $5.4 million increased reserve, to
reserve fully, against the Company's note receivable with a former
customer. The former customer filed Chapter 11 bankruptcy on March 21,
2003, subsequent to the Company's press release on January 30, 2003.
The Company intends to actively pursue collection of the note
receivable. This reserve does not impact previously reported revenue
or Cash EPS for the fourth quarter or full year.
EDRD
incremento de xxx en las reservas
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 15:43:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o:

de capital reservado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 15:43:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)




(1)
TERM reserve

Reference Customs Vocabulary



(1)
TERM reserva (contingente arancelario)

Reference Vocabulario Aduanero

Selected response from:

Garboktrans
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4incremento de xxx en las reservas
Garboktrans
4 +2Reserva incrementada (de dinero)Daniel BORQUEZ
5una mayor reserva
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
incremento de xxx en las reservas


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 15:43:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o:

de capital reservado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 15:43:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)




(1)
TERM reserve

Reference Customs Vocabulary



(1)
TERM reserva (contingente arancelario)

Reference Vocabulario Aduanero



Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 352
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
3 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
6 hrs

agree  Adriana Torres
19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reserva incrementada (de dinero)


Explanation:
Una alternativa

Saludos,

Daniel Bórquez M.

Daniel BORQUEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: si
40 mins

agree  Egmont
6 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una mayor reserva


Explanation:
Me gusta traducir "increased" como "mayor". Es cuestión de estilo, por supuesto.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5666