KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

private equity financing

Spanish translation: financiación por colocación privada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:public equity funding
Spanish translation:financiación por colocación privada
Entered by: Virginia Serenelli

23:47 Mar 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: private equity financing
two potential sources: 1) borrowing, and 2) private equity financing
Virginia Serenelli
financiación [o financiamiento] por colocación privada
Explanation:
[de instrumentos de renta variable]

private equity = <Equity securities of companies that have not "gone public" (are not listed on a public exchange). Private equities are generally illiquid and thought of as a long-term investment. As they are not listed on an exchange, any investor wishing to sell securities in private companies must find a buyer in the absence of a marketplace. In addition, there are many transfer restrictions on private securities. Investors in private securities generally receive their return through one of three ways: an initial public offering, a sale or merger, or a recapitalization.>

http://vcexperts.com/vce/library/encyclopedia/glossary.asp#p

colocación privada: <Son emisiones de instrumentos que no se ofrecen al público en general, sino que se ofrecen en forma privada a un grupo de inversionistas.>

http://www.banamex.com/esp/indicadores/glosario/bursatil/c.h...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2financiación con capitales privados
Pat Mazzucco
5financiación [o financiamiento] por colocación privada
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
financiación con capitales privados


Explanation:
préstamos o (2) financiación con capitales privados...

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Sin dudas.
42 mins

disagree  Marian Greenfield: es la colocación que es privada
57 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

agree  rcahillpr: me gusta este, ya que private equity comunmente es capital de nuestros amigos y familiares, un paso anterior a lo de venture capital, capital de riesgos, este siendo ya mas al la par de la otra respuesta, colocacion privada
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
financiación [o financiamiento] por colocación privada


Explanation:
[de instrumentos de renta variable]

private equity = <Equity securities of companies that have not "gone public" (are not listed on a public exchange). Private equities are generally illiquid and thought of as a long-term investment. As they are not listed on an exchange, any investor wishing to sell securities in private companies must find a buyer in the absence of a marketplace. In addition, there are many transfer restrictions on private securities. Investors in private securities generally receive their return through one of three ways: an initial public offering, a sale or merger, or a recapitalization.>

http://vcexperts.com/vce/library/encyclopedia/glossary.asp#p

colocación privada: <Son emisiones de instrumentos que no se ofrecen al público en general, sino que se ofrecen en forma privada a un grupo de inversionistas.>

http://www.banamex.com/esp/indicadores/glosario/bursatil/c.h...


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!