KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

nominee services

Spanish translation: Servicios de sociedades interpuestas / nominatario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nominee services
Spanish translation:Servicios de sociedades interpuestas / nominatario
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

16:12 Apr 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: nominee services
Se trata de uno de los servicios que ofrece una compañía fiduciaria. No hay contexto, en la lista aparecen términos como
Nominee services
Company incorporation and administration
Provision of Directorship...
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
servicios de nominatario
Explanation:
Hola, Carmen.
Tienes razón:

Un “nominee” es una persona o sociedad interpuesta que presta su nombre para aparecer [en documentos legales] como propietario de algún negocio que en realidad es de otro.

En la jerga de negocios se llama “nominatario”; es lo mismo que antes llamábamos “testaferro”…

Mucha suerte.
Manuel

****

(i) compra, vende o lleva a cabo otras transacciones, directamente o a través de una persona interpuesta (“nominee”), con instrumentos financieros a los que se refiere dicha información. http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:h01Zwu3CTFsC:www.cnmv.e...|lang_en&ie=UTF-8

******

The provision of "Nominee" Directors to prove management and control.

Issue a power of attorney from the nominees to the beneficial owner(s).

The appointment of legally qualified Cypriot Directors and Administrators to replace the 'standard' "Nominees" together with all requisite minutes, cancelled share certificates and confirmation from the Central Bank of Cyprus.
http://www.ish-legalpub.com/olbroch/country/ireland.htm

*****

The company must have at least three shareholders although these can be nominees.

Nominees can be used if anonimity is required.
- Nominee services are available on a fiduciary basis

http://www.avocat.s5.com/custom.html

*******

Company management business typically encompasses a number of activities, including:
• the provision of nominee shareholders;
http://www.archive.official-documents.co.uk/document/cm48/48...

*******

Trustee, Custodian or Nominee Services
(a) Acting as trustee, custodian or nominee holder of an instrument, or of the assets represented by or otherwise connected with an instrument, where the
person acting as trustee, custodian or nominee holder is so doing as part of his providing any investment service in paragraphs 1, 2, 3, 5 or 6 of this Schedule;
or
(b) Holding an instrument or the assets represented by or otherwise connected with an instrument as nominee, where the person acting as nominee is so doing on behalf of another person who is providing any investment service in this Schedule or on behalf of a client of such person, and such nominee holding is carried out in relation to such investment service; or

http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:sJ1fGW5SLKYC:www.justic...|lang_en&ie=UTF-8
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
¡Gracias de nuevo, Manuel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5servicios de nominatarioManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5servicios nominales
Luz Bordenkircher


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servicios nominales


Explanation:
+

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 208

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servicios de nominatario


Explanation:
Hola, Carmen.
Tienes razón:

Un “nominee” es una persona o sociedad interpuesta que presta su nombre para aparecer [en documentos legales] como propietario de algún negocio que en realidad es de otro.

En la jerga de negocios se llama “nominatario”; es lo mismo que antes llamábamos “testaferro”…

Mucha suerte.
Manuel

****

(i) compra, vende o lleva a cabo otras transacciones, directamente o a través de una persona interpuesta (“nominee”), con instrumentos financieros a los que se refiere dicha información. http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:h01Zwu3CTFsC:www.cnmv.e...|lang_en&ie=UTF-8

******

The provision of "Nominee" Directors to prove management and control.

Issue a power of attorney from the nominees to the beneficial owner(s).

The appointment of legally qualified Cypriot Directors and Administrators to replace the 'standard' "Nominees" together with all requisite minutes, cancelled share certificates and confirmation from the Central Bank of Cyprus.
http://www.ish-legalpub.com/olbroch/country/ireland.htm

*****

The company must have at least three shareholders although these can be nominees.

Nominees can be used if anonimity is required.
- Nominee services are available on a fiduciary basis

http://www.avocat.s5.com/custom.html

*******

Company management business typically encompasses a number of activities, including:
• the provision of nominee shareholders;
http://www.archive.official-documents.co.uk/document/cm48/48...

*******

Trustee, Custodian or Nominee Services
(a) Acting as trustee, custodian or nominee holder of an instrument, or of the assets represented by or otherwise connected with an instrument, where the
person acting as trustee, custodian or nominee holder is so doing as part of his providing any investment service in paragraphs 1, 2, 3, 5 or 6 of this Schedule;
or
(b) Holding an instrument or the assets represented by or otherwise connected with an instrument as nominee, where the person acting as nominee is so doing on behalf of another person who is providing any investment service in this Schedule or on behalf of a client of such person, and such nominee holding is carried out in relation to such investment service; or

http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:sJ1fGW5SLKYC:www.justic...|lang_en&ie=UTF-8


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1489
Grading comment
¡Gracias de nuevo, Manuel!