KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Outsourcing

Spanish translation: subcontratación/tercerización


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outsourcing
Spanish translation:subcontratación/tercerización
Entered by: Terry Burgess

16:46 Apr 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Outsourcing
a new customer relationship generally takes several months since outsourcing of production calls for considerable trust

new outsourcing partner
Alex Gibert
Germany
subcontratación/tercerización
Explanation:
Hay muchos antecedentes en ProZ.

Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5subcontratación/tercerización
Terry Burgess
5externacionalización / subcontratación
J. Calzado
4Adquisición, contratación.Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
subcontratación/tercerización


Explanation:
Hay muchos antecedentes en ProZ.

Suerte!
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mirta: we find this word every two weeks!!
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Mirta!..y le pido disculpas por cruzarla pues mi sistema anda muy lento hoy:-)

agree  posada: si
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Posada:-)

agree  Marianela Melleda
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marianela:-)

agree  colemh
19 mins
  -> Thanks Cole:-)

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Adquisición, contratación.


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://WordReference.com
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
externacionalización / subcontratación


Explanation:
Una empresa que subcontrata o "externacionaliza" (cuidado con este término, no me gusta pero lo usan mucho) parte de su proceso de producción.

Outsourcing: subcontratar a especialistas o a expertos externos, subcontratación; externacionalizar


J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274