KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

to spin off

Spanish translation: escindir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to spin off
Spanish translation:escindir
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

18:11 Apr 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to spin off
Companies today are prioritizing debt reduction and are also SPINNING OFF business units for this purpose, but will certainly not invest again as long as surplus capacities persist - even though interest rates are approaching zero."
Gracias, ColegaZ
claudia bagnardi
escindir
Explanation:
...o procediendo a la escisión de...

En el presente contexto; caso contrario de la fusión.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry. Lo mismo a tí, Roxana.Saludos. Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2escindir
Henry Hinds
4independizando
Roxana Cortijo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
independizando


Explanation:
to spin off: transformar una división o empresa subsidiaria en una entidad independiente, vender una división o empresa subsidiaria

Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 497

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escindir


Explanation:
...o procediendo a la escisión de...

En el presente contexto; caso contrario de la fusión.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Gracias Henry. Lo mismo a tí, Roxana.Saludos. Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
13 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs