KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

ABA

Spanish translation: Es un sistema de numeración


22:17 Apr 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: ABA
bank ABA number (on a cheque)
Julia Martínez
Argentina
Spanish translation:Es un sistema de numeración
Explanation:
La American Bankers Association, bien lo dijo Oso, estableció un sistema de números de identificación de bancos para transacciones financieras interbancarias. Se le conoce también como "routing".

Saludos.
Selected response from:

fdais
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Es un sistema de numeración
fdais
4American Bankers AssociationxxxOso
3número de identidad bancaria
Garboktrans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
número de identidad bancaria


Explanation:
creo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 22:22:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón:

número de entidad bancaria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 22:24:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INCLUDE TRUSTEE OR JOINT OWNER) 1) 2) SAVINGS CHECKING (**SEE CHECK, PASSBOOK OR
ACCOUNT STATEMENT FOR ACCOUNT NUMBER) *ABA BANK NUMBER: CHECKING ACCOUNTS ...

Person Phone LAMP Account Name Bank Name Bank Address Name of Bank Account Bank Phone
Number Bank Routing Number (ABA Number) Bank Account Number Fax Account No ...

... If your bank account is with NORTH COAST CREDIT UNION , you must have your bank complete
the Bank Number (ABA) and Account Number in the above section. Page 2. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 22:25:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creates and Print Checks; Prints Bank Codes On Checks; ABA Bank Number Verification; ... No
other check writing software has our ABA Bank Number Verification System. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 22:26:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complete all information blocks with the required information. The checking account number is 0 to 17 digits and can be found in the middle section of your check or deposit slip. Write this number from left to right in the block provided. The checking account number will begin with two digits from 12 to 25. The bank\'s ABA number is 9 digits and appears in the lower left-hand corner of your check or deposit slip.

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
American Bankers Association


Explanation:
Hola Julia,
Una probabilidad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 22:22:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: acronymfinder.com

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Es un sistema de numeración


Explanation:
La American Bankers Association, bien lo dijo Oso, estableció un sistema de números de identificación de bancos para transacciones financieras interbancarias. Se le conoce también como "routing".

Saludos.

fdais
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 min
  -> Gracias, Ma. Eugenia

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso. Soy coyote, y te supongo igual, ¿o me equivoco?

agree  colemh
3 hrs