ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

routing

Spanish translation: número de la ruta / número ABA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:routing number
Spanish translation:número de la ruta / número ABA
Entered by: Marocas

22:19 Apr 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: routing
routing number (in a cheque)
Julia Martínez
Argentina
número de la ruta
Explanation:
... Name of bank / Nombre del banco: Harris Trust and Savings Bank Chicago, Illinois.
ABA Number or Routing Number / Número de ABA o número de la ruta: 071000288
www.ajcu-citm.org/2003/reg.shtml

En Venezuela, por lo general, se usa "routing number" o ABA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 22:32:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fíjate en lo siguiente que aparece en la red:

Si desea un reembolso por transferencia, incluya la información del banco tal como: nombre del banco; número de cuenta; y el “routing number” (número ABA.) Si la información bancaria no es incluida, un cheque de descuento será enviado a la dirección indicada en la tarjeta de registro incluida.
http://www.dataviz.com/global/es/products/documentstogo/jump...
Selected response from:

Marocas
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2número de la ruta
Marocas
5número de ruta bancaria
Raquel Iglesias
5número de identificación
Garboktrans
4número de identificación
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
número de la ruta


Explanation:
... Name of bank / Nombre del banco: Harris Trust and Savings Bank Chicago, Illinois.
ABA Number or Routing Number / Número de ABA o número de la ruta: 071000288
www.ajcu-citm.org/2003/reg.shtml

En Venezuela, por lo general, se usa "routing number" o ABA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 22:32:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fíjate en lo siguiente que aparece en la red:

Si desea un reembolso por transferencia, incluya la información del banco tal como: nombre del banco; número de cuenta; y el “routing number” (número ABA.) Si la información bancaria no es incluida, un cheque de descuento será enviado a la dirección indicada en la tarjeta de registro incluida.
http://www.dataviz.com/global/es/products/documentstogo/jump...

Marocas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2885
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¶:^) Saludos Marocas
6 mins
  -> gracias, Oso

agree  colemh
3 hrs
  -> gracias

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
número de identificación


Explanation:
o identificatorio.
Suerte.
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 22:31:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ratificación: número de identificación bancaria.
Sería lo más correcto.

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 542

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
número de ruta bancaria


Explanation:
En las instrucciones de la planilla ilustramos un cheque personal que indica el
lugar donde se encuentra ubicado el número de ruta/tránsito y número de ...
www.hacienda.gobierno.pr/pdf/correo/bi/bi-00-07.pdf -


    Reference: http://www.hacienda.gobierno.pr/pdf/correo/bi/bi-00-07.pdf
Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 165

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
número de identificación


Explanation:
Es un número de identificación que identifica a la entidad bancaria que realiza el pago.



ABA Routing Numbers
Background and Development of the Numbering System
The basic routing number, devised by the American Bankers Association (ABA) in 1910, has served to identify the specific financial institution responsible for the payment of a negotiable instrument. Originally designed to identify only check processing endpoints, the routing number system has evolved to designate participants in automated clearinghouses, electronic funds transfer, and on-line banking. The ABA Routing Number (a.k.a. ABA number; Routing Transit number) has changed over the years to accommodate such things as the Federal Reserve System, the advent of MICR, and the implementation of the Expedited Funds Availability Act (EFAA).

Obtaining a Routing Number

A routing number will only be issued to a Federal or State chartered financial institution which is eligible to maintain an account at a Federal Reserve Bank. Thomson Financial Publishing serves as the ABA’s official Registrar in the assigning and administering of routing numbers. Newly organized financial institutions must apply to Thomson Financial Publishing in writing for their routing numbers. For details regarding the application process, contact:

Routing Number Registrar
Thomson Financial Publishing
P.O. Box 916
Skokie, Illinois 60076-0916
(800) 321-3373

ABA Key to Routing Numbers
In addition to its assigning duties, Thomson Financial Publishing is responsible for publishing the American Bankers Association Key to Routing Numbers. Since 1911, this Directory has been providing the industry with the official routing number information. The ABA Key to Routing Numbers is published semi-annually to keep pace with the rapid changes in the industry.

Inaccurate, incomplete, or missing routing number information can cost you thousands of dollars every month. With the latest ABA Key to Routing Numbers, you will always have the accurate data right at your fingertips. Each new edition covers thousands of updates, including title changes and newly assigned or retired routing numbers.

This invaluable resource can help you process checks and return items, initiate wire transfers, pre-authorize drafts, and handle collections. In addition to listings of every active nine-digit routing number (approximately 28,000), you also get five years of retired routing number information for research purposes.



Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 352