KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

shell company activity

Spanish translation: empresa fantasma, sociedad ficticia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shell company
Spanish translation:empresa fantasma, sociedad ficticia
Entered by: TransMark

10:09 Apr 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: shell company activity
Many SAR relate to possible shell entities as parties to the wire transfer activity
Sergio Carvajal
empresa fantasma, sociedad ficticia
Explanation:
Eso es una shell entity...

Suerte,

Esther
Selected response from:

TransMark
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5empresa pantalla
Andy Watkinson
5empresa pantalla
Andy Watkinson
5empresa fantasma, sociedad ficticia
TransMark


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empresa fantasma, sociedad ficticia


Explanation:
Eso es una shell entity...

Suerte,

Esther

TransMark
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 648

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empresa pantalla


Explanation:
...es otra opción

- EL MUNDO | Suplemento de Su vivienda 285 - El alquiler busca ... - [ Translate this page ]
... FIN DE LA TRANSPARENCIA Hasta el año pasado, los arrendadores con mucho patrimonio
constituían una empresa pantalla para eludir el régimen de transparencia ...
www.el-mundo.es/suvivienda/2003/285/1043946974.html

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empresa pantalla


Explanation:
...es otra opción

- EL MUNDO | Suplemento de Su vivienda 285 - El alquiler busca ... - [ Translate this page ]
... FIN DE LA TRANSPARENCIA Hasta el año pasado, los arrendadores con mucho patrimonio
constituían una empresa pantalla para eludir el régimen de transparencia ...
www.el-mundo.es/suvivienda/2003/285/1043946974.html

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274