ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Bank code / branch code / account number

Spanish translation: entidad / oficina / número de cuenta (Es.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bank code / branch code / account number
Spanish translation:entidad / oficina / número de cuenta (Es.)
Entered by: Parrot

11:18 May 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Bank code / branch code / account number
I have been asked to translate the information on signing up an account on Paypal. However, I have a problem: Where the client will be asked to fill in the BANK CODE, BRANCH CODE, and ACCOUNT NUMBER, in Spain there is the ENTIDAD, OFICINA, DÍGITO DE CONTROL and NÚMERO DE CUENTA, so which corresponds to which?
Garboktrans
bank code = entidad; branch code (sort code) = oficina
Explanation:
account number = no. de cuenta

OK, this was my msg.. I thought it was a problem with Paypal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 11:42:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Control digit = this is information that is not absolutely necessary in filling out a bank transfer form, as it controls the \"correctness\" of the bank account number (i.e., it is the product of an equation). This also appears in bar codes for the same purpose. Thus, if you don\'t find it in a form for a foreign bank, it is presumed you WILL give the right account number (10 digits).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Look:
Javier Herrera
4 +1bank code = entidad; branch code (sort code) = oficina
Parrot


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bank code = entidad; branch code (sort code) = oficina


Explanation:
account number = no. de cuenta

OK, this was my msg.. I thought it was a problem with Paypal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 11:42:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Control digit = this is information that is not absolutely necessary in filling out a bank transfer form, as it controls the \"correctness\" of the bank account number (i.e., it is the product of an equation). This also appears in bar codes for the same purpose. Thus, if you don\'t find it in a form for a foreign bank, it is presumed you WILL give the right account number (10 digits).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 330
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera: That's it :-)
31 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Look:


Explanation:
BANK CODE: Código de entidad
BRANCH CODE: Código de sucursal
ACCOUNT NUMBER: Código de control (2 digits) + Número de cuenta (10 digits)
If there is room for 10 digits only then don't include the control code digits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 11:51:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dígito(s) de Control = Codigo de Control, it\'s a 2-digit code as I mentioned

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 11:53:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More info:
The Spanish \"complete\" account number is a 20-digit number composed exactly as follows:

Bank code: 4 digits
Branch code: 4 digits
Control code: 2 digits
Account number: 10 digits

HTH

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxparcm: exactamente es esto
19 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  A.L.
49 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  posada: si
58 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  POONA
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Pat Melgar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Sery
2 hrs
  -> Gracias