ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

fixed introductory APR

Spanish translation: tasa porcentual anual (fija)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fixed introductory APR
Spanish translation:tasa porcentual anual (fija)
Entered by: aivars

19:35 May 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: fixed introductory APR
0% fixed introductory APR* on purchases for 5 months

for a service.
Thanks
aivars
Argentina
Tasa porcentual anual
Explanation:
I found several meanings for apr, BUT THIS ONE HAS TO BE THE ONE... sEE THE FOLLOWING EXAMPLES

APR, annual percentage rate,
AR, Army Regulation, ARFIS, ... DFAS, Defense Finance Accounting Service,
www.aafes.com/pa/selling/abbrAG.html - 72k

Tarjetas De Crédito | HSBC Servicios Bancarios en Español
Tasa porcentual anual (APR) para compras, 3.9% durante 6 meses a partir de la apertura
de la Cuenta, luego, las tasas (según corresponda) serían: Platinum ...
us.hsbc.com/sp/scc_truth.html - 17k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 20:07:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... de promoción, promocional o introductoria o de introduccion

American Express
... conocida por sus siglas en inglés, APR): La tasa porcentual anual mide el ... Tasa promocional,
también conocida como tasa introductoria: Una tasa de interés ...
www10.americanexpress.com/sif/ cda/page/0,1641,5920,00.asp - 59k
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tasa porcentual anual
Madeleine Pérusse
5...tasa porcentual anual inicial fija...
Ramón Solá
5Tasa inicial de porcentaje anualcebice


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tasa porcentual anual


Explanation:
I found several meanings for apr, BUT THIS ONE HAS TO BE THE ONE... sEE THE FOLLOWING EXAMPLES

APR, annual percentage rate,
AR, Army Regulation, ARFIS, ... DFAS, Defense Finance Accounting Service,
www.aafes.com/pa/selling/abbrAG.html - 72k

Tarjetas De Crédito | HSBC Servicios Bancarios en Español
Tasa porcentual anual (APR) para compras, 3.9% durante 6 meses a partir de la apertura
de la Cuenta, luego, las tasas (según corresponda) serían: Platinum ...
us.hsbc.com/sp/scc_truth.html - 17k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 20:07:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... de promoción, promocional o introductoria o de introduccion

American Express
... conocida por sus siglas en inglés, APR): La tasa porcentual anual mide el ... Tasa promocional,
también conocida como tasa introductoria: Una tasa de interés ...
www10.americanexpress.com/sif/ cda/page/0,1641,5920,00.asp - 59k

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! Q:^) (con bandana)
17 mins
  -> &;-) ¿Te gusta mi peinado?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tasa inicial de porcentaje anual


Explanation:
Another possibility.
APR is annual percentage rate

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...tasa porcentual anual inicial fija...


Explanation:
Revienta tanto "al" al final... y siguen los "ales". Puedes emplear "de porcentaje" x "porcentual" para mitigar la cacofonía...

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952