KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

unfair head start

Spanish translation: ventaja inicial injusta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unfair head start
Spanish translation:ventaja inicial injusta
Entered by: odisea

07:48 May 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: unfair head start
The defendants have secured an unfair head start in the business.
odisea
injusta ventaja inicial
Explanation:
"... se han asegurado una injusta ventaja inicial en el negocio"

Es importante el concepto de "inicial" en "head start"

... VENTAJA INICIAL (HEAD START) El Proyecto Ventaja Inicial es un programa financiado con fondos federales que proporciona educación preescolar gratuita a los ...
www.acdl.com/pdfs/SE1 spanish.pdf

... Además, trabaja de intérprete para los padres y niños hispanohablantes del programa preescolar Head Start ("ventaja inicial"). ...

... Migrant Head Start (Ventaja Inicial para Inmigrantes) Box 1182 Washington, DC 20013 Contact: Maria T. Candamil Tel: (202) 205-8572 Provee servicios de ventaja ...
www.us-mex.org/borderlines/spanish/ 1998/bl49esp/bl49paq.html
www.spanishpronto.com/traductor.html
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tener ventaja de manera injusta, no equitativaPOONA
5 +1injusta ventaja inicial
two2tango
5llevar una ventaja injusta
Michael Powers (PhD)
5(se) han tomado ventajaavp
5...injusta arrancada en punta...
Ramón Solá
4delantera injusta
posada


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...injusta arrancada en punta...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tener ventaja de manera injusta, no equitativa


Explanation:
have a head start (to)> tner ventaja


Espero te ayude!

POONA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  falagan: Sí.
26 mins

agree  Jennifer Hottarek: Estoy tambien de acuerdo.
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(se) han tomado ventaja


Explanation:
(se) han cogido ventaja

avp
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llevar una ventaja injusta


Explanation:
Oxford has "have a head start" as "llevar una ventaja". So I agree with Poona that "head start" is Poona, but "have" would be better rendered as "llevar" - more idiomatic.



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
injusta ventaja inicial


Explanation:
"... se han asegurado una injusta ventaja inicial en el negocio"

Es importante el concepto de "inicial" en "head start"

... VENTAJA INICIAL (HEAD START) El Proyecto Ventaja Inicial es un programa financiado con fondos federales que proporciona educación preescolar gratuita a los ...
www.acdl.com/pdfs/SE1 spanish.pdf

... Además, trabaja de intérprete para los padres y niños hispanohablantes del programa preescolar Head Start ("ventaja inicial"). ...

... Migrant Head Start (Ventaja Inicial para Inmigrantes) Box 1182 Washington, DC 20013 Contact: Maria T. Candamil Tel: (202) 205-8572 Provee servicios de ventaja ...
www.us-mex.org/borderlines/spanish/ 1998/bl49esp/bl49paq.html
www.spanishpronto.com/traductor.html

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  falagan
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delantera injusta


Explanation:
o delantera desleal.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981