KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

fee patent

Spanish translation: escritura de pleno dominio eliminando restricciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fee patent
Spanish translation:escritura de pleno dominio eliminando restricciones
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:01 May 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: fee patent
Nothing contained in this Lease shall operate to delay or prevent a termination of federal responsibilities with respect to the leased property by the issuance of a fee patent, the lifting of restrictions on alienation or otherwise during the term of the Lease.
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
escritura de pleno dominio eliminando restricciones
Explanation:
En EE.UU aparentemente aplicable a tierras indígenas en fideicomiso, otorgando el pleno dominio de las mismas y eliminando las restricciones que las afectaban (inajenabilidad, etc.).

No sé si habrá alguna disposición similar en L.A. con su nombre idóneo en español.

Fee patent: Indians who wish to be given ownership of their trust land can request the Secretary of the Interior (BIA) to approve a "fee patent" for the land. If approved, the "fee patent" is actually issued by the Bureau of Land Management, removing the land from trust status.

[ More results from www.wa.gov ]

UST / LUST Glossary
... If approved, the "fee patent" is actually issued by the Bureau of Land Management,
removing ... Fee simple land carries no restrictions by the BIA for its use or ...
yosemite.epa.gov/R10/water.nsf/0/ e010ba44a389dfc488256ce1007b61c4?OpenDocument - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ligeramente similar a las “mercedes”Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
4escritura de pleno dominio eliminando restricciones
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escritura de pleno dominio eliminando restricciones


Explanation:
En EE.UU aparentemente aplicable a tierras indígenas en fideicomiso, otorgando el pleno dominio de las mismas y eliminando las restricciones que las afectaban (inajenabilidad, etc.).

No sé si habrá alguna disposición similar en L.A. con su nombre idóneo en español.

Fee patent: Indians who wish to be given ownership of their trust land can request the Secretary of the Interior (BIA) to approve a "fee patent" for the land. If approved, the "fee patent" is actually issued by the Bureau of Land Management, removing the land from trust status.

[ More results from www.wa.gov ]

UST / LUST Glossary
... If approved, the "fee patent" is actually issued by the Bureau of Land Management,
removing ... Fee simple land carries no restrictions by the BIA for its use or ...
yosemite.epa.gov/R10/water.nsf/0/ e010ba44a389dfc488256ce1007b61c4?OpenDocument - 28k - Cached - Similar pages



    Exp. + Google
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ligeramente similar a las “mercedes”


Explanation:
Existió una figura ligeramente similar durante la colonia española (las “mercedes”); no conozco leyes similares en la América Latina moderna; además de las referencias que da Henry, puedes ver éstas.

Suerte,
Manuel
++++

Fee patent: Indians who wish to be given ownership of their trust land can request the Secretary of the Interior (BIA) to approve a "fee patent" for the land. If approved, the "fee patent" is actually issued by the Bureau of Land Management, removing the land from trust status.
http://yosemite.epa.gov/R10/water.nsf/0/e010ba44a389dfc48825...
++++++
The U.S. Government, to keep Indians in bondage, holds the title in Trust until the Indian extinguishes original title for a fee patent, where you lease your lands from the U.S. Government - or the U.S. Government was the one who granted the land in the Treaties made with the Indians, they allow the U.S. Citizens the privilege of using, occupying and improving the land, and the citizens make their lease payments (only it is called property tax) and set up so-called private free enterprise businesses, where they sell illicit merchandise, tobacco, liquor, or gambling casinos. This is their interpretation of sovereignty or original rights - profiteering. They lease the sacred lands to corporations, exercising royal sovereignty, which is where the term royalties came from.
http://members.aol.com/miketben1/mccloud.htm
+++++++
En principio, el beneficiario de una merced podía ser cualquier vasallo español, indio o negro libre. En las peticiones se alegaban servicios prestados a la Corona, propios o de ascendientes, se invocaba la carga de una familia a la que se debía sustentar y el tener la calidad de "vecino" o el ser conocido como persona honrada. La extensión de la tierra concedida fue variable. Siguiendo la misma práctica que durante la reconquista española, que señalaba recompensas diferenciadas según se hubiera luchado a pie o a caballo, en los primeros años las porciones de tierra en las Indias se diferenciaron en caballerías y peonías. Aunque algunas disposiciones fijaron las medidas de unas y de otras, en la práctica no tuvieron general aceptación y, según los accidentes del terreno, parece habérseles dado un contenido diferente según las zonas.
Por lo general, la concesión de una merced de tierra implicaba algunas obligaciones para el beneficiario, que se orientaban básicamente a que la tierra no constituyera un factor de especulación sino de arraigo. La principal fue la de "vecindad", o sea la de residir en el lugar durante cierto lapso. Las Ordenanzas de población de 1573 mencionan, además, la construcción de edificios, el cultivo de las tierras y la crianza de ganado. Sólo cumplidos los requisitos exigidos, el dominio queda perfeccionado y su titular puede disponer de la tierra como dueño para venderla, arrendarla, hipotecarla, legarla, etc.
http://www.banrep.gov.co/blaavirtual/credencial/mayo2002/pro...
++++++


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1489